No. CVNH 9706-51132
[…] However, in the interests of expediency, the court will treat the defendant's motion to dismiss as a motion to strike. See Commissioner of Environmental Protection v. Lake Phipps Land Owners Corporation, 3 Conn. App. 100, 102, 102 n. 2, 485 A.2d 580 (1985).
II
The first ground of the defendant's motion is that an April 1, 1997 letter preceding the notice to quit, although suggesting an opportunity to cure the tenancy violations, did not "`advis[e] the family that it has an opportunity to respond to the owner' as required by federal law."
Section 880.607(c)(1) of the Code of Federal Regulations states: "The owner must give the family a written notice of any proposed termination of tenancy, stating the grounds and that the tenancy is terminated on a specified date and advising the family that it has an opportunity to respond to the owner." Here, the notice to quit expressly stated:
You are hereby advised that if you wish to discuss this termination of your tenancy, then you may respond to the managing agent, Winn Management Company, 55 Messina Drive, East Haven, Ct. 06512, (203) 468-7224.