No. CVNH 9706-51132
[…] Finally, the defendant argues that plaintiff's notice could not have been a proposed notice to terminate the tenancy, pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 880.607 (c)(1) because under Connecticut law, a tenancy is generally terminated on service of a notice to quit. While this undoubtedly is true; Kligerman v. Robinson, 140 Conn. 219, 222, 99 A.2d 186 (1953); Borst v. Ruff, 137 Conn. 359, 361, 77 A.2d 343 (1950); Thompson v. Coe, 96 Conn. 644, 651, 115 A. 219 (1921); General Statutes § 47a-23 (e) alters this rule, providing that when "a termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations [is] . . . included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section . . . the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later."
The plaintiff's notice satisfied the requirements of 24 C.F.R. § 880.607 (c)(1).
IV