No. CVNH 9706-51132
[…] App. 185, 188, 644 A.2d 398 (1994), appeal dismissed, 233 Conn. 213, 657 A.2d 639 (1995). The Superior Court has subject matter jurisdiction over summary process actions. See General Statutes § 47a-23a. "The jurisdiction of the Superior Court in summary process actions, however, is subject to a condition precedent." Lampasona v. Jacobs, 209 Conn. 724, 728-729, 553 A.2d 175, cert. denied, 492 U.S. 919, 109 S.Ct. 3244, 1061 L.Ed.2d 590 (1989). "As a condition precedent to a summary process action, proper notice to quit is a jurisdictional necessity." Id.
General Statutes § 47a-23 sets forth the requirements of a notice to quit. General Statutes § 47a-23 (e) does state: "A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later." Neither this provision nor any other statute requires compliance with 24 C.F.R. § 880.607 before the court acquires subject matter jurisdiction.
It is so that in Jefferson Garden Associates v.