No. CVNH 9706-51132
[…] A reading of the regulation as a whole reveals that "proposed termination" is the subject of the notice; what must be stated in the notice follows the word "stating" in the regulation. While explaining in the notice that the termination of the tenancy is not yet a foregone conclusion and that the means of preserving it may lay with the tenant might make the notice clearer, Jefferson Garden teaches that perfect clarity is not the test to which the notice is to be put.
General Statutes § 47a-23 (b) provides: "The notice shall be in writing substantially in the following form: `I (or we) hereby give you notice that you are to quit possession or occupancy of the (land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, or of any trailer or any land upon which a trailer is used or stands, as the case may be), now occupied by you at (here insert the address, including apartment number or other designation, as applicable), on or before the (here insert the date) for the following reason (here insert the reason or reasons for the notice to quit possession or occupancy using the statutory language or words of similar import, also the date and place of signing notice). A.B.'. If the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, attorney-at-law or attorney-in-fact knows of the presence of an occupant but does not know the name of such occupant, the notice for such occupant may be addressed to such occupant as `John Doe', `Jane Doe' or some other alias which reasonably characterizes the person to be served."
The defendant also argues that the notice was defective because in a letter to the defendant a month earlier the plaintiff wrote: "Your rental agreement is hereby terminated on May 6, 1997, unless such breach is remedied on your part within 21 days of your receipt of this notice."