# 2019-038-600 Claim No. 133355 Motion No. M-94489
[…] Defendant argues that claimant was required to serve the claim on the Attorney General within 90 days pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (3) and (3-b). Claimant does not address defendant's timeliness argument in his opposition papers.
Court of Claims Act § 10 provides time limits within which claims alleging various causes of action must be filed with the Clerk of the Court of Claims and served on the Attorney General (see Court of Claims Act §§ 10 [1] [appropriation], [2] [wrongful death], [3] & [3-a] [negligence or unintentional tort], [3-b] [intentional tort], [4] [breach of contract]). The statute further provides that "any other claim not otherwise provided for by this section, over which jurisdiction has been conferred upon the court of claims, shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within six months" of its accrual (id. § 10 [4] [emphasis added]). A notice of intention to file a claim that is timely served on the Attorney General extends the time to file and serve the claim to two years (see id.).