Winfield v. State Auto Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Here, no motions for substitution or joinder were made, and the trial court did not direct plaintiff to be made a party in another capacity. Accordingly, under the plain language of MCR 2.202(B), plaintiff may still pursue her claim against defendants for services rendered by Comprehensive Neuropsychological Services, PC, in light of her assignment to this provider her right to collect PIP benefits from defendants after she filed the instant action.

We further reject plaintiff's contention that application of MCL 500.3112 effectively precludes summary disposition. MCL 500.3112 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his or her death, to or for the benefit of his or her dependents. A health care provider listed in section 3157 may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer, or under the assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175, to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person. Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer's liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person. If there is doubt about the proper person to receive the benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons entitled to the benefits, the insurer, the claimant, or any other interested person may apply to the circuit court for an appropriate order.

Although plaintiff correctly notes that a health care provider may assert a direct cause of action against an insurer, and MCL 500.3112 insulates insurers from the threat of double payment for services rendered, MCL 500.3112 does not address the legal effect of an assignment on an insured's ability to collect benefits that were the subject of an assignment.

Lastly, we reject plaintiff's public policy argument.