WINDMILL HEALTH PRODUCTS, LLC, Plaintiff, v. SENSA PRODUCTS (ASSIGNMENT FOR THE BENEFIT OF CREDITORS), LLC Defendant.
[…] Further, the Assignee fails to show, let alone argue, the Assignee would be prejudiced by the inclusion of such statement in the complaint. Rather, it argues the challenged statement "is prejudicial because it paints Sensa . . . as a defaulting creditor [sic]." (See Def.'s Reply at 11-12.) Assuming, arguendo, prejudice to Sensa rather than the Assignee constitutes cognizable support for a motion to strike, the Assignee's argument here is unpersuasive, as the Assignee's demand for a return of the Payments necessarily acknowledges Sensa's inability to pay its debts. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1800(b) (providing assignee "may recover any transfer of property of the assignor . . . [m]ade while the assignor was insolvent"); Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1800(a)(1) (defining "insolvent" as "financial condition such that the sum of the person's debts is greater than all of the person's property, at a fair valuation").
According, the motion to strike will be denied.
B. Motion for a More Definite Statement
A party is entitled to a "more definite statement of a pleading" where the pleading "is so vague or ambiguous that the party cannot reasonably prepare a response." See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(e).