Docket No. 26155.
[…] He is chargeable only with ordinary care and diligence in safeguarding his bailor's property.'"
(5) In the present case the jury, by its verdict, found defendant to be negligent. This finding is not challenged by defendant. Implicit in this finding is a determination that defendant breached the bailment contract by reason of such negligence. Accordingly, since a bailment is a contract, an inquiry is directed to whether mental suffering and emotional distress are elements of actual damages for breach of such a contract.
Initially, we observe that it is provided by section 3300, in pertinent part, that "For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." In Hunt Bros. Co. v.