In Baxter v. Shanley-Furness Co. (1924) 193 Cal. 558 [ 226 P. 391], certain money and jewelry were stolen from the room of a guest.
[…] "The judgment for the defendant was based upon a conclusion of law that it had duly complied with the provisions of section 1860 of the Civil Code of the State of California and was relieved, therefore, of liability, it not having contributed in any manner to the loss of the property.
"The question is squarely presented as to whether or not the notice found by the court to have been posted by the defendant is a sufficient compliance with section 1860 of the Civil Code to relieve the defendant of its common-law liability as a hotel-keeper.
"Section 1860, Civil Code, provides: 'If an innkeeper keeps a fire-proof safe and gives notice to a guest . . . either personally or by putting up a printed notice in a prominent place in the office or room occupied by the guest . . . that he keeps such a safe and will not be liable for money, jewelry . . . unless placed therein, he is not liable, except so far as his own acts contribute thereto, for any loss of or injury to such articles, if not deposited with him to be placed therein.'
"The notice posted by the defendant contained no information that the defendant kept a fire-proof safe and that guests should deposit valuables with defendant to be placed therein in order to charge it with liability therefor.