MAKE LIBERTY WIN, Plaintiff, v. Barbara K. CEGAVSKE, in her official capacity as Secretary of State of Nevada, Defendant.
[…] Freeman , 504 U.S. 191, 199, 112 S.Ct. 1846, 119 L.Ed.2d 5 (1992). To be narrowly tailored, the law must be "the least restrictive means to further the articulated interest," Foti , 146 F.3d at 636, and must be actually necessary to achieve the interest, Alvarez , 567 U.S. 709, 725, 132 S.Ct. 2537.
Here, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 294A.330 is a content-based restriction on its face. The statute prohibits anyone from using the term "re-elect" in "any material, statement or publication" supporting a candidate's election absent satisfaction of certain statutory requirements. Likewise, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 294A.340 similarly prohibits "us[ing] the name of a candidate in a way that implies that the candidate is the incumbent in office." As such, the restrictions "draw[ ] distinctions based on the message a speaker conveys." Reed , 576 U.S. at 163, 135 S.Ct. 2218. Strict scrutiny accordingly applies.
Plaintiff relies on Susan B. Anthony List v. Driehaus , 814 F.3d 466 (6th Cir. 2016).