MAKE LIBERTY WIN, Plaintiff, v. Barbara K. CEGAVSKE, in her official capacity as Secretary of State of Nevada, Defendant.
[…] See Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 294A.380 -420; Nev. Admin. Code §§ 294A.010 - 270. The only provision of law that hints at a possible fine or penalty is Nev. Rev. Stat. § 294A.410, which generically authorizes enforcement of chapter 294A of the Nevada Revised Statutes through civil court proceedings. In fact, it is not clear what type of remedy a court could order, or whether there is even a legal mechanism for enforcing Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 294A.330 and .340.
This claim overlooks Nev. Rev. Stat. § 294A.420(2) which states, "a candidate, person, organization, committee, political party[,] or nonprofit corporation that violates an applicable provision of this chapter is subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation and payment of court costs and attorney's fees." As such, Defendant does have the authority to impose fines for violating Nev. Rev. Stat. § 294A.33 and Nev. Rev. Stat. § 294A.340.
Lastly, the Court notes that Plaintiff's claims do not become moot because of Defendant's voluntary cessation nor because election day has passed.