MAKE LIBERTY WIN, Plaintiff, v. Barbara K. CEGAVSKE, in her official capacity as Secretary of State of Nevada, Defendant.
[…] (Id. ) She quoted Nev. Rev. Stat. § 294A.330 for support of her position. (Id. ) Nev. Rev. Stat. § 294A.330 states:
A person shall not use the term "reelect" in any material, statement or publication supporting the election of a candidate unless the candidate:
1. Was elected to the identical office with the same district number, if any, in the most recent election to fill that office; and
2. Is serving and has served continuously in that office from the beginning of the term to which the candidate was elected.
Defendant did not quote or cite Nev. Rev. Stat. § 294A.340 in the body of the letter, but she did cite this statute in the subject line of the letter. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 294A.340 states:
A person shall not use the name of a candidate in a way that implies that the candidate is the incumbent in office in any material, statement or publication supporting the election of a candidate unless:
1. The candidate is qualified to use the term "reelect" pursuant to NRS 294A.330 ; or
2. The candidate:
(a) Was appointed to the identical office with the same district number, if any,
after the most recent election to fill that office; and
(b) Is serving and has served continuously in that office since the date of appointment.