Wilson v. Thaler
[…] The director may, however, restore good conduct time forfeited upon revocations not involving criminal convictions after an inmate has served a reasonable period of good behavior in the department, to be no less than three months, subject to the rules and policies promulgated by the department.
This provision was subsequently recodified at former section 498.004(b) of the Texas Government Code. In 1992, at the time petitioner committed his holding offense of burglary of a habitation, the statute provided as follows:
On the revocation of parole or mandatory supervision of an inmate, the inmate forfeits all good conduct time previously accrued. On return to the institutional division the inmate may accrue new good time conduct for subsequent time served in the division. The director of the institutional division may restore good conduct time forfeited on a revocation that does not
involve a new criminal conviction after the inmate has served at least three months of good behavior in the institutional division, subject to rules adopted by the division.
TEX. GOV. CODE § 498.004(b).

The provision has consistently given prison directors authority to restore prior good time credit under certain circumstances.