Wilson v. State
[…] The three exceptions are the entry for May 2016, which involved the confiscated marijuana that Burton did not pay Wilson for, an entry that states "Unknown Payment Amount," and an entry that states "Wilson used Bruton's Sky Miles" for payment.

Wilson filed a timely notice of appeal to this court from the February 2019 order. The State did not file a cross-appeal; thus, the State has abandoned any claim to more than the $19,410 awarded to the State.

Section 20-2-93 states:

"(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:

"....

"(4) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of any law of this state; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange; and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances."

" ‘ "Under § 20–2–93 the State must establish a prima facie case for the seizure, condemnation, and forfeiture of ... property. The standard of proof is reasonable satisfaction.