CL-2023-0412
[…] State, 845 So.2d 810, 814 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002). We review such questions de novo. See, e.g., South Alabama Brick Co. v. Carwie, 214 So.3d 1169, 1175 (Ala. 2016)."
Analysis
The version of § 20-2-93 that was in effect at the time of the filing of the complaint in the present case provided, in pertinent part:
"(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
"....
"(4) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in
exchange for a controlled substance in violation of any law of this state; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange; and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances."
"'Under [former] § 20-2-93 the State must establish a prima facie case for the seizure, condemnation, and forfeiture of the property. The standard of proof is reasonable satisfaction.