No. 03C01-9612-CR-00452.
[…] The petitioner's first petition for writ of habeas corpus was dismissed in the trial court on February 20, 1996. This court affirmed. Jimmy Wayne Wilson v. State, No. 03C01-9604-CC-00142 (Tenn.Crim.App., at Knoxville, Aug. 12, 1997). In this petition, the petitioner contends that the indictment failed to include the essential element of culpable mental state. He asserts that there is no statute of limitations on a petition for habeas corpus and that his conviction for rape, which was based upon the defective indictment, is altogether void.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-301(c) (1989) provides that "[i]f the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with the mental element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state." In State v.