People v. Pilar
[…] The defendant claims that the crime of hindering prosecution in the second degree was factually impossible since the name he looked up was fictitious and his actions provided no criminal assistance to Jerez. While it is true that the ultimate result of his actions did not provide information that actually warned Jerez of impending discovery or apprehension (Penal Law § 205.50), or allow Jerez to avoid discovery or apprehension (Penal Law § 205.50), the defendant still provided Jerez with the "means" of avoiding discovery or apprehension (Penal Law § 205.50). The "means" here were his gaining access to the records in search of a name and communicating the information acquired to Jerez. The defendant clearly had the "intent to prevent, hinder or delay the discovery or apprehension of, or the lodging of a criminal charge against" Jerez (Penal Law § 205.50), and acted on his intent. The defendant communicated the information sought to the "person who has committed a class B or class C felony" (Penal Law § 205.60), and thus carried the offense through to its completion.