No. 21-1231
[…] The regulations consider an employee to be paid on a salary basis "if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." § 541.602(a).
The 2004 version of the FLSA regulations apply in this case.
If an employee is paid a predetermined or guaranteed salary but receives additional compensation beyond that salary, the employer must comply with another regulation, § 541.604, to avoid losing the exemption. That provision allows for an employer to pay exempt employees compensation in addition to their base salary, without losing the overtime exemption, if the employee is guaranteed "at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis." § 541.604(a). The additional compensation covered by subsection (a) "may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis)," including paid time off. Id.
Section 541.604(a) provides:
An employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis. Thus, for example, an exempt employee guaranteed at least $455 each week paid on a salary basis may also receive additional compensation of a one percent commission on sales. An exempt employee also may receive a percentage of the sales or profits of the employer if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least $455 each week paid on a salary basis. Similarly, the exemption is not lost if an exempt employee who is guaranteed at least $455 each week paid on a salary basis also receives additional compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek. Such additional compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off. (emphasis added)
In turn, subsection (b) of § 541.604 allows an employer to pay an exempt employee, without losing the exemption, by computing the employee's earnings on an hourly, daily, or shift basis. § 541.604(b). This compensation arrangement must (1) "include[ ] a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked," and (2) must meet the reasonable-relationship test. Id. This test is "met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee's usual earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee's normal scheduled workweek." Id.
Section 541.604(b) provides in part:
An exempt employee's earnings may be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned. The reasonable relationship test will be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee's usual earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee's normal scheduled workweek. Thus, for example, an exempt employee guaranteed compensation of at least $500 for any week in which the employee performs any work, and who normally works four or five shifts each week, may be paid $150 per shift without violating the salary basis requirement. The reasonable relationship requirement applies only if the employee's pay is computed on an hourly, daily or shift basis. It does not apply, for example, to an exempt store manager paid a guaranteed salary of $650 per week who also receives a commission of one-half percent of all sales in the store or five percent of the store's profits, which in some weeks may total as much as, or even more than, the guaranteed salary. (emphasis added)
B. Application
The evidence at trial established that Mr. Wilson received a bi-weekly base salary ($923.08) that Schlumberger paid regardless of the number of hours, days, or shifts worked. The evidence also established that Mr. Wilson was paid an additional rig-rate bonus for time spent in the field. Because the rig rate was paid at a high hourly rate while Mr. Wilson's base salary was relatively low, the rigday rate typically accounted for the bulk of his compensation.