No. 21-1231
[…] Subsection (b) applies only to employees whose base compensation is computed on an hourly, daily, or shift basis.
1. Section 541.604
Section 541.604(a) applies to employees who receive additional compensation above a base salary. The first sentence of § 541.604(a) explains that an employer may pay an employee additional compensation without losing the employee's exempt status. In fact, § 541.604(a) expressly states that "additional compensation may be paid on any basis."
Section 541.604(b), on the other hand, does not refer to additional compensation at all—instead, the subsection makes clear that "[t]he reasonable relationship requirement applies only if the employee's pay is computed on an hourly, daily or shift basis." Id. (emphasis added). Elsewhere in the same subsection, the regulation uses the term "earnings" instead of "pay," but nowhere does it reference additional compensation that is "computed on an hourly, daily or shift basis." See id.