No. 21-1231
[…] Like the employee who "receives a guaranteed salary" plus commissions or profits, Mr. Wilson's pay similarly "var[ied] widely from one week to the next." Id. But Mr. Wilson's actual compensation—his salary—was not based upon his hours, days, or shifts of work. Mr. Wilson was paid the same salary every two weeks. Everything else was additional compensation. This differentiates Mr. Wilson from the employee described in § 541.604(b) whose actual pay varies from week to week based upon how many shifts he works.
In addition, Mr. Wilson's rig-rate bonus fits within § 541.604(a) because the regulation expressly states that "additional compensation may be paid on any basis," including as a "flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis." § 541.604(a) (emphasis added). The evidence at trial showed that Mr. Wilson received a fixed bi-weekly base salary and additional compensation, some of which was paid on an hourly rate basis.