No. 21-1231
[…] Mar. 25, 2022), aff'd sub nom. Gentry v. Hamilton-Ryker IT Sols., L.L.C., No. 22-40219, 2023 WL 4704115 (5th Cir. July 24, 2023) (applying subsection (a) to employees who receive a fixed base salary and additional compensation for hours worked beyond the 40-hour workweek and subsection (b) to employees who receive any portion of their compensation on an hourly, daily, or shift basis unless the additional compensation above the minimum guaranteed amount is for hours worked beyond the normal workweek). We do not find Gentry persuasive for two reasons. First, it is not clear that § 541.604(a) only applies to "additional compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek." Id.