Richardson v. NES Glob.
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a).

This provision “ensures that the employee will get at least part of his compensation through a preset weekly (or less frequent) salary, not subject to reduction because of exactly how many days he worked.” Hewitt, 598 U.S. at 46. An employer does not lose the exemption or violate the salary basis requirement “if an exempt employee who is guaranteed at least $684 each week paid on a salary basis also receives additional compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) (“§ 604(a)”). “Such additional compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis).” Id.

While § 602(a) addresses payments made on a weekly or less frequent basis, § 604(b) “focuses on workers whose compensation is ‘computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis.'” Hewitt, 598 U.S. at 39 (quoting § 604(b)).