23-cv-1653 PAM/ECW
[…] In three sections of the subchapter on Imprisonment (§§ 3621-3626) in title 18, United States Code, Congress clearly exempted from judicial review the BOP's discretionary placement decisions, including placements to home confinement. First, in § 3621, Congress has provided the BOP with exclusive authority to designate an inmate's place of confinement: “The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment.... Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a designation of a place of imprisonment under this subsection is not reviewable by any court.” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) .
Second, § 3625 provides that “[t]he provisions of section 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code [the Administrative Procedure Act], do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter [section 3621-3626].” The Eighth Circuit has confirmed that § 3625 precludes judicial review of adjudicative or discretionary decisions made under the subchapter. Cf. Martin v.