23-cv-1653 PAM/ECW
[…] Kallis, No. 21-cv-160 (JRT/KMM), 2021 WL 4526653, at *1 (D. Minn. Sept. 9, 2021) (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 3632(d)(1), (d)(2), (d)(4)).
“An EBRR Program is a group or individual activity that has been shown by empirical evidence to reduce recidivism or is based on research indicating that it is likely to be effective in reducing recidivism; and is designed to help prisoners succeed in their communities upon release from prison.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(a).
“A PA is a group or individual activity that allows an inmate to remain productive and thereby maintain or work toward achieving a minimum or low risk of recidivating.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(b).
An inmate's risk of recidivism, for the purposes of receiving credit under § 3632(d)(4), is measured by the Prisoner Assessment Tool Targeting Estimated Risk and Needs (“PATTERN”).