5:21-CR-50004-001 TLB
[…] PATTERN is a component of the BOP's implementation of the FSA, intended to reduce the risk of federal inmates recidivating after release. See generally, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3631-3635; P.S. 5410.01; U.S. Dep't of Justice, The First Step Act of 2018: Risk and Needs Assessment System, at iv, available at https://www.bop.gov/inmates/fsa/docs/the-first-step-act-of-2018-risk-and-needs-assessment-syst em.pdf.
28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c)states:
(1) For every thirty-day period that an eligible inmate has successfully participated in EBRR Programs or PAs recommended based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment, that inmate will earn ten days of FSA Time Credits.
(2) For every thirty-day period that an eligible inmate has successfully participated in EBRR Programs or PAs recommended based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment, that inmate will earn an additional five days of FSA Time Credits if the inmate:
(i) Is determined by the Bureau to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating; and
(ii) Has maintained a consistent minimum or low risk of recidivism over the most recent two consecutive risk and needs assessments conducted by the Bureau.
The Court cannot reach the merits of Defendant's Motion for a couple of reasons. First, it unclear whether Defendant has exhausted all of his administrative remedies with respect to his BOP recidivism PATTERN score (including any request for reassessment) prior to seeking relief from this Court.