5:21-CR-50004-001 TLB
[…] Rardin, 2024 WL 2222488, *5 (D. Minn. April 15, 2024), citing Manning v. Kallis, 2021 WL 4526653, at *1 (D. Minn. Sept. 9, 2021) (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 3632(d)(1), (d)(2), (d)(4)).
“An EBRR Program is a group or individual activity that has been shown by empirical evidence to reduce recidivism or is based on research indicating that it is likely to be effective in reducing recidivism; and is designed to help prisoners succeed in their communities upon release from prison.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(a).
“A PA is a group or individual activity that allows an inmate to remain productive and thereby maintain or work toward achieving a minimum or low risk of recidivating.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(b).
18 U.S.C. § 3632 (d)(4)(A) states:
(A) In general - A prisoner, except for an ineligible prisoner under subparagraph (D), who successfully completes evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities, shall earn time credits as follows: