declining to toll the statute of limitations after the plaintiff pursued an optional administrative remedy
[…] Buzz Stew, LLC v. City of N. Las Vegas, 124 Nev. 224, 227-28, 181 P.3d 670, 672 (2008). A decision to dismiss a complaint under NRCP 12(b)(5) is rigorously reviewed on appeal, with all alleged facts in the complaint presumed true and all inferences drawn in favor of the complainant. Id. Dismissal of a complaint is appropriate "only if it appears beyond a doubt that [the plaintiff] could prove no set of facts, which, if true, would entitle [the plaintif!] to relief." Id. at 228, 181 P.3d at 672. The district court did not err in dismissing Wilson's complaint
NRS 11.190(4) provides a two-year limitations period for an action for battery or false imprisonment, or for "an action to recover damages for injuries to a person . .. caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." NRS ll.l9O(4)(c), (e). That period begins to run "when the wrong occurs and a party sustains injuries for which relief could be sought." Petersen v. Bruen, 106 Nev. 271, 274, 792 P.2d 18, 20 (1990).