No. 80074
[…] Instead, each party presents legal arguments on the basis of the facts in the record as to whether Fausto's tort claims are entitled to equitable tolling.
While Fausto argues that the district court should have denied Sanchez-Flores's motion to dismiss to allow for discovery, she relies solely on her purported need for the results of the DNA test to identify Ricardo as the alleged assailant. But, by her own admission, she already knew that he was her attacker. Thus, in this case, additional discovery has no bearing on whether NRS 11.190(4)(e) should be tolled to render Fausto's claims timely.
NRS 11.190(4)(e) is subject to equitable tolling
NRS 11.190(4)(e) provides a two-year limitations period for "an action to recover damages for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." The two-year period for filing suit under NRS 11.190(4)(e) begins to run "when the wrong occurs and a party sustains injuries for which relief could be sought." Petersen v. Bruen, 106 Nev. 271, 274, 792 P.2d 18, 20 (1990).