No. A08-1454.
[…] DECISION
This court will reverse a school board's decision to terminate an employee only if the decision is "fraudulent, arbitrary, unreasonable, unsupported by substantial evidence, not within its jurisdiction, or based on an error of law." Dokmo v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 11, 459 N.W.2d 671, 675 (Minn. 1990).
Relator argues that the district's decision is based on an error of law. This appeal turns on the parties' dispute over whether Wilson's probationary period with the district was one year or three years. See Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5(a) (defining probationary periods). The distinction is important because "during the probationary period, any annual contract with any teacher may or may not be renewed as the school board shall see fit." Id. Upon the completion of the probationary period, however, a teacher may be terminated only for reasons permitted by statute and only with proper notice and the right to a hearing. Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 7(a).