No. A08-1454.
[…] The district asserts that Wilson was not a "teacher" within the meaning of the statute governing continuing-contract rights because she was neither a classroom teacher nor an employee required to hold a license. A teacher is defined as "[a] principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department." Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 1 (2008). Because the plain language of the statute encompasses any "professional employee required to hold a license from the state department [of education]," we reject the district's assertion that Wilson's DCTC employment fell outside the statute because she was not a "classroom teacher." Instead, we focus our inquiry on whether Wilson was required to hold a license from the department of education.