Wilson v. Danka Corp.
[…] (See Not. of Removal ¶ 5 Ex. A). More recently, in their respective memoranda, Wilson and Hale both state that Wilson is, in fact, a resident of New Jersey. (See Wilson Mem. at 9 n. 1; Danka Mem. at 3). Although the latter representation is not set forth within the four corners of the complaint, or any attachments thereto, since it evidently is undisputed, I have assumed that it is true.

At the outset, although the New York Executive Law does not define a "domestic corporation," CPLR § 105 indicates that the term is applicable to "a corporation created by or under the laws of the state, or a corporation located in the state and created by or under the laws of the United States." In keeping with that definition, state courts in New York have consistently viewed corporations chartered by Congress as corporations "created by or under the laws of the United States" and, therefore, as domestic corporations. See, e.g., Grossman, Inc. v. David W. Gentile Post No. 618 of Am.