Equal Employment Opportunity v. Plaza Operating Partners
[…] Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945). Because FHRI does not argue that it lacks sufficient contacts with New York to satisfy federal due process requirements, the only issue to be addressed is whether the statutory requirements for jurisdiction under New York law have been met. See Wilson v. Danka Corp., No. 01 Civ. 10592, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25055, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 10, 2002).

Plaintiff contends that this Court has personal jurisdiction over FHRI pursuant to Section 301 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR"). CPLR § 301 provides for the exercise of "jurisdiction over such persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. CPLR § 301 (McKinney 2001).