C.A. No. S10M-04-025 THG.
[…] Commissioner Danberg, Attorney General Biden and then Warden DeLoy, by doing nothing, are hindering the prosecution of defendants Sgt. Biles, C.O. Muniz, C.O. Rogers, C.O. West and C.O. Burton and thus, are violating 11 Del. C. § 1244. Plaintiffs maintain they have the right to file charges against defendants based upon the constitution and that defendants were acting "under color of state law" when they violated plaintiffs' rights.
In 11 Del. C. § 3532, it is provided as follows:
Except as provided in § 3533 of this title, every person who knowingly and with malice prevents or dissuades (or who attempts to prevent or dissuade) any witness or victim from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law is committing an act of intimidation and is guilty of a class E felony. A person who knowingly and with malice retaliates against any victim or witness who has attended or given testimony at any trial proceeding or inquiry authorized by law by committing any crime as defined by the laws of this State against such victim or witness is committing an act of intimidation and is guilty of a class E felony. A person who knowingly and with malice attempts to prevent another person who has been the victim of a crime, or a witness to a crime (or any person acting on behalf of a victim or witness) from:
(1) Making any report of such crime or victimization to any peace officer, law-enforcement officer, prosecuting agency, probation officer, parole office, correctional officer, or judicial officer;
(2) Causing a complaint, indictment, information, probation or parole violation to be sought or prosecuted, or from assisting the prosecution thereof; or
(3) Arresting, causing or seeking the arrest of any person in connection with such crime or victimization;
Is guilty of a class E felony.
In 11 Del. C. § 3533, it is provided as follows:
Every person doing any of the acts set forth in § 3532, of this title, knowingly and with malice under 1 or more of the following circumstances, shall be guilty of a class D felony if, in addition, such act:
(1) Is accompanied by an express or implied threat of force or violence, upon a victim, a witness or any third person (or upon the property of a victim, a witness or third person);
(2) Is in furtherance of a conspiracy;