C.A. No. S10M-04-025 THG.
[…] (2) Is in furtherance of a conspiracy;
(3) Is committed by any person who has been convicted of any violation of this subchapter, any predecessor law hereto, the statute of any other state or any federal statute which would be a violation of this subchapter if committed in this State; or
(4) Committed, for pecuniary gain or for any other consideration, by any person acting upon the request of another person.
In Super. Ct. Crim. R. 42.1, it is provided: "The court shall protect . . . witnesses pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 3535. . . .
In 11 Del. C. § 1244, it is provided:
(a) A person is guilty of hindering prosecution when, with intent to prevent, hinder or delay the discovery or apprehension of, or the lodging of a criminal charge against, a person whom the person accused of hindering prosecution knows has committed acts constituting a crime, or is being sought by law-enforcement officers for the commission of a crime, the person accused of hindering prosecution:
(1) Harbors or conceals the person; or
(2) Warns the person of impending discovery or apprehension; or
(3) Provides the person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
(4) Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, intimidation or deception, anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of the person or in the lodging of a criminal charge against the person; or
(5) Suppresses, by an act of concealment, alteration or destruction, any physical evidence which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of the person or in the lodging of a criminal charge against the person; or
(6) Aids the person to protect or profit expeditiously from an advantage derived from the person's crime.
3) Plaintiffs ask for the following relief:
a) That charges of intimidation of a witness, harassment and retaliation be filed against defendants Sgt. Barry, C.O. Muniz, C.O. West, and C.O. Burton;
b) That assault charges be filed against Sgt.