No. CV-18-00150-TUC-EJM
[…] The fact that Dr. Bamford documented "probable mild cerebral palsy" does not necessarily mean the impairment is "severe," nor are Plaintiff's subjective complaints sufficient to establish the existence of a severe impairment or that an impairment meets the criteria for a listed impairment. See Lang v. Colvin, 2014 WL 4827880 at *17 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 26, 2014) (a diagnosis "without any explanation of what practical effects should be expected, is too vague to establish significant limitation of basic work activities"); Orellana, 547 F. Supp. 2d at 1172; Key, 754 F.2d at 1549-1550; C.F.R. § 416.920(c).
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 ("Your impairment(s) must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. Therefore, a physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source.").
Second, Plaintiff argues that she meets Listing 1.02, major dysfunction of a joint, because of congenital hemihypertrophy, where her right leg is shorter, causing extreme and marked limitations due to pain and fatigue. (Doc. 26 at 9).