Wilson v. City of N.Y.
[…] Sheeran, 18 N.Y.3d at 64. In cases where the involuntary leave was not held in abeyance pending a final determination, the Appellate Division has granted reinstatement with back pay and other employment benefits. See e.g., Breen, 137 A.D.2d at 685. The only exception to this rule, pursuant to Section 72(5) of the Civil Service Law, is if the employer can show that the "employee's continued presence on the job 'represents a potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with operations.'" Id. at 686, citing Civil Serv. Law. § 72(5).

Because the Civil Service Law requires strict compliance, the threshold question is whether Ms. Wilson had relinquished her rights pursuant to the Civil Service Law by voluntarily resigning without full knowledge of her rights.