Wilson v. City of N.Y.
[…] Furthermore, the Court found that as both parties were under a mutual mistake of fact about a substantial issue when they entered in the agreement, the petitioner's relinquishment of rights was therefore void and subject to rescission. Gould, 81 N.Y.2d at 453 (citing Coffin v. Brooklyn, 116 N.Y. 159 (1889); Schmidt v. Magnetic Head Corp., 97 A.d.2d 151, 159 (2d Dep't 1983)).

In so far as Ms. Wilson tendered her resignation, it seems that, at best, both parties were unaware that Ms. Wilson was guaranteed certain protections by Section 72 of the Civil Service Law. Termination was an option that the NYPD had pursuant to Section 72(4) and Section 73 of the Civil Service Law, which states that an employee who "has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability" may be terminated. Following termination, the employee has up to one year after the termination of the disability to apply for a medical examination to certify that they are physically and mentally fit to be reinstated. Id. However, the NYPD did not elect to use this option. Because Ms.