Wilson v. City of N.Y.
[…] The NYPD's reliance on Tomlinson is inapposite. Ms. Wilson is not seeking the recovery for penalties for the violation of any law, and, therefore, dismissal on these grounds is denied.

The Court now turns to Ms. Wilson's claims regarding Section 75 of the Civil Service Law. Any claim regarding petitioner's right to a hearing pursuant to Section 75 of the Civil Service Law is at this point premature. Though she has disciplinary charges pending, there has not yet been a determination or a hearing. Any claims under Section 75 are not yet ripe.

Next, the Court turns to the claim that Section 72 of the Civil Service Law does not apply because Ms. Wilson was on a leave of absence for over a year. Section 72 states that when "in the judgment of an appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of his or her position by reason of a disability . . . the appointing authority may require such employee to undergo a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected by the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction."

Respondent's argument that Section 72 of the Civil Service Law does not apply is severely lacking. Respondent cites not a single case or statute that supports the proposition that Section 72 of the Civil Service Law does not apply to employees on a leave of absence for a year or more. Indeed, as petitioner argues, the petitioners in Sheeran both received the procedural safeguards of Section 72 though their terminations resulted from leaves of absence for one year or more. Moreover, the plain language of Section 72(2) states that an employee may make an application for a medical examination "within one year after the date of commencement of such leave of absence, or thereafter at anytime until his or her status is terminated." (emphasis added). The statute gave employees who were not terminated but were absent over a year the same rights as employees absent under a year.