2011-11-17
[…] The result is an anomaly: an employee who is fired under section 73 for inability to perform the duties of his or her position gets less protection than an employee placed on leave of absence for the same reason under section 72.
Today's decision magnifies the anomaly, extending section 72 rights to employees who are not removed from the workplace by their employer, but who have removed themselves and are seeking to return. Such an extension of section 72's protections is not compelled either by the Constitution or by common sense, and is not commanded, or even suggested, by the text of section 72.
On the contrary, section 72 was evidently written to be applicable to employees who are at work until their employer chooses to remove them. The opening words of section 72(1) are: “When in the judgment of an appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of his or her position.” How is an employer to make such a “judgment” about an employee who is not at the workplace, and whom the employer has no opportunity to observe?