Wilner v. Tabibi
[…] Therefore, the record fully supports the trial court’s award of $100,000 in damages to enable Wilner to restore the property to its original condition.

4. No merit to Wilner’s contention this court should double the compensatory damages.

Wilner contends this court should double the compensatory damages award from $100,000 to $200,000 pursuant to Civil Code section 3346, based on the trial court’s determination that Tabibi intentionally and maliciously removed the trees. The contention, presented in Wilner’s respondent’s brief, is not properly before this court.

Civil Code section 3346 states in pertinent part at subdivision (a): “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant in any action brought under this section had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or the land of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment....” (Italics added.) Under this section, if “the trespass is found to be willful and malicious, the court may impose treble damages but must impose double damages.” (Baker v. Ramirez (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 1123, 1138.)

Wilner’s role as respondent is to urge affirmance of the judgment.