Wilmot v. Kirik
[…] But, of course, that court was unaware of the fact that an error prevented the County from following its procedures. Furthermore, any argument that the County met its "notice by request" requirements was totally refuted by the County attorney's admission that the Wilmots were entitled to notice. However, even without this admission, the Court finds that the statutory requirements were not met and the Wilmots were not afforded the due process to which they were entitled.

Real Property Tax Law § 1125 (1) (a) mandates personal notice of the commencement of a tax foreclosure proceeding to "each owner and any other person whose right, title, or interest was a matter of public record." (emphasis added.) The Monroe County Code (Chapter 635-1 § 15) provides:

"Notice to owner, mortgagee, lienor or claimant.