3:23-cv-237-BN
[…] Johnson as co-borrower and children Desiree L. Renee Johnson and David Harold Johnson III as heirs. See Dkt. No. 46 at 12; Dkt. No. 14 at 1-2. “No probate was opened for administration of Decedent's estate.” Dkt. No. 46 at 12. WSFS claims it has a statutory probate lien under Texas Estates Code sections 101.001 and 101.051, which provide that ‘“all of the person's estate that is devised by the will vests immediately in the devisees,' and ‘the estate of a person who dies intestate vests immediately in the person's heirs at law'” subject to Section 101.051. Dkt. No. 46 at 20; TEX. ESTATES CODE §§ 101.001(a)(1), (b).
Under Section 101.051(b), “[a] decedent's estate vests in accordance with Section 101.001(b) subject to the payment of, and is still liable for: (1) the debts of the decedent, except as exempted by law[.]” TEX. ESTATES CODE §§ 101.051(b)(1).
WSFS seeks to foreclose its lien and asserts that all the Property, encumbered by the debt, vested in Defendants as “no probate was ever opened for [David Johnson's] estate.” Dkt. No. 22 at 7; see Dkt. No. 46 at 18-19.