NO. 4:15-CV-100-A
[…] Doc. 15 at 21-22.
Plaintiff has not alleged that defendants threatened seizure, repossession or sale of property without proper court proceedings. Accordingly, § 392.301(a)(7) does not apply. Plaintiff seems to imply that defendants' attempts to initiate foreclosure proceedings on the Property through court proceedings violated the TDCA. Foreclosure is not an action prohibited by law. Under section 392.301(b), a debt collector is not prevented from "threatening to institute civil lawsuits or other judicial proceedings to collect a consumer debt" or from "exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.301(b) (West 2015). Defendants had authority to foreclose on the Property as holder of the note and mortgage servicer, so their actions in that regard did not violate section 392.301(a)(8).