NO. 4:15-CV-100-A
[…] TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.301(b) (West 2015). Defendants had authority to foreclose on the Property as holder of the note and mortgage servicer, so their actions in that regard did not violate section 392.301(a)(8). More importantly, plaintiff has not come forward with any summary judgment evidence to support such a claim.
2. TDCA § 392.303
Plaintiff alleges a violation of 392.303(a)(2). Under section 392.303(a)(2), a debt collector "may not use unfair or unconscionable means" that involve "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.303(a)(2) (West 2015). Plaintiff's allegation under this section of the TDCA is an almost verbatim recitation of the statute: