Index No. 611904/2023
[…] Respondents raised the following six affirmative defenses: lack of personal jurisdiction, failure to serve respondents as required by RPAPL § 735, failure to serve the predicate notice needed to commence this processing, failure to file proof of service as required by RPAPL § 735, failure to adequately describe the Property as required by RPAPL § 741, and finally, failure to verify the Petition.
Respondents' first and second affirmative defenses allege that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over the respondents and that petitioner failed to serve respondents as required by RPAPL § 735. RPAPL § 735 (1) sets the manner of service for summary proceedings and states that "[s]ervice of the notice of petition and petition shall be made by personally delivering them to the respondent; or by delivering to and leaving personally with a person of suitable age and discretion who resides... at the property sought to be recovered, a copy of the notice of petition and petition, if upon reasonable application admittance can be obtained and such person found who will receive it;... and in addition, within one day after such delivering to such suitable person..., by mailing to the respondent both by registered or certified mail and by regular first class mail." Respondents argue that Joyce was never served personally and provide affidavits from Joyce and Christopher stating that Christopher found the papers rolled up in the handle of the door.