Index No. 611904/2023
[…] The Verified Answer was filed on behalf of the "respondents" and there is no indication in the Verified Answer that the Verified Answer was only filed on behalf of Joyce and Christopher, and not John Doe 1-10. Accordingly, there are no "non-appearing respondents" in this proceeding.
Jurisdiction of the Supreme Court to Hear this Summary Proceeding
Before deciding the merits of the underlying motions, the Court will first address the issue of whether this Court has jurisdiction to hear this summary proceeding. RPAPL § 701 (1) provides that "[a] special proceeding to recover real property may be maintained in a county court, the court of a police justice of the village, a justice court, a court of civil jurisdiction in a city, or a district court." Although the Supreme Court is not listed in RPAPL § 701 (1), it has been held that the Supreme Court has concurrent jurisdiction in such matters by virtue of its unlimited general jurisdiction over all real property actions (A&L 1664 LLC v Jaspar Hosp.