Index No. 611904/2023
[…] Petitioner is the owner of the Property pursuant to a referee's deed dated September 29, 2022, which shows respondent Joyce et al., as the previous owners of the foreclosed Property. Petitioner claims that the respondents are occupying and possessing the Property without petitioner's permission and that no landlord tenant relationship exists between the parties. Petitioner brings this action under RPAPL § 713 (5), which states that a special proceeding may be maintained under Article 7 after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735, upon the ground that "the property has been sold in foreclosure and either the deed delivered pursuant to such sale, or a copy of such deed, certified as provided in the civil practice law and rules, has been exhibited to him." Respondents filed a Verified Answer on June 20, 2023.
Respondents moved to dismiss the Petition (motion sequence no. 2) arguing that petitioner has failed to comply with RPAPL § 735 (2), which requires the filing of proof of service of the pleadings within three days of service thereof.