19-CV-1972 (GRB) (JMW)
[…] Cherot, 150 N.Y.S.3d 597, 598-99 (2d Dept. 2021) (finding compliance of § 1304 requirements where notices mailed by a lender's counsel); United Fed. Credit Union v. Diarra, 149 N.Y.S.3d 12, 13 (1st Dept. 2021) (same).
A “mere denial of receipt is insufficient to rebut a presumption of mailing where there is documentary proof of mailing.” United Fed. Credit Union v. Diarra, 149 N.Y.S.3d 12, 13 (1st Dept. 2021).
“RPAPL § 1306 further requires that a foreclosure plaintiff file certain information, within three business days of mailing a §1304 notice, with a state regulator, the Superintendent of Financial Services.” CIT Bank, N.A. v. Schiffman, 999 F.3d 113, 117 (2d Cir. 2021) (citing N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1306(1)). “Among other information, the § 1306 filing must include the name, address, last known telephone number of the borrower, and the amount claimed as due and owing on the mortgage.” Id. (citing § 1306(2)). Plaintiff submitted its filing to the Superintendent of the Department of Financial Services on December 21, 2021, within three days of mailing the 90-Day Notice. DE 58, Ex.