Wilmington Finishing Co. v. Leary
[…] Specifically, WFC points to two statutes: 13 Del. C. § 1512(g), a section of domestic relations law that terminates alimony payments upon the death, remarriage, or cohabitation of the party receiving alimony, and Section 307(7) of the Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act, which gives the compensation board discretion to terminates benefits if a widow is found to be "in [a] meretricious relationship and not married, or the widow [is] living a life of prostitution."

13 Del. C. § 1512(g) provides:

Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing, the obligation to pay future alimony is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage or cohabitation of the party receiving alimony. As used in this section, 'cohabitation' means regularly residing with an adult of the same or opposite sex, if the parties hold themselves out as a couple, and regardless of whether the relationship confers a financial benefit on the party receiving alimony. Proof of a sexual relationship is admissible but not required to prove cohabitation . . .

The inclusion of such an argument is curious, as it completely undercuts WFC's position.