Wilmington Finishing Co. v. Leary
[…] III. DISCUSSION

At the hearing, the only evidence presented before the Board was testimony from Judy regarding her familial situation and relationship with Albert. Neither party is arguing that the Board's decision was not predicated upon substantial evidence. The Board based its decision on the fact that Judy was not excluded from receiving benefits under the Worker's Compensation Act by virtue of her cohabitation with Albert. This appeal is limited to whether the Board erred as a matter of law when it declined to terminate Judy Leary's benefits under 19 Del. C. § 2330(b). For the reasons which follow, the Court concludes that there was no legal error.

Under the Delaware Worker's Compensation Act (the "Act"), 19 Del. C. § 2330(b), a surviving spouse is entitled to compensation which "shall continue after such period of 400 weeks until the surviving spouse dies or remarries." 19 Del. C. § 2330(g) provides that "[s]hould the surviving spouse remarry, the right of the . . . surviving spouse to compensation under this section shall cease."

Appellant WFC argues that Judy is no longer entitled to receive benefits under 19 Del. C. § 2330(b) because:

(1) Her continued receipt of benefits violates the public policy behind Worker's Compensation;