No. 93900.
[…] R.C. 5811.03(A)(2). Here, Anna Kolis created the trust in 2001 and Wills brought this action in August 2006. Thus, the "judicial proceeding" concerning the trust at issue was pending when the Ohio Trust Code went into effect. Further, we find no evidence in the record, nor does Raymond argue such, that the retroactive application of the Ohio Trust Code "would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceedings or prejudice the rights of the parties," such that "the superseded law" should apply. R.C. 5811.03(A)(3).
{¶ 18} Wills contends that the trial court erred by not awarding her compensatory damages because under R.C. 5810.02, "a trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries" for "damages for breach of trust."