Willman v. Farmington Area Pub. Sch. Dist. (ISD 192)
[…] However, Willman did not direct the Sheriff's Office to serve the District's School Board and the Board was not served until September 27, 2021-well after both the 60 days required for service to be effective under Minnesota law and the 90-day right to sue window.

Willman argues that although the District was not initially served within 60 days, § 1448 provided her extra time to serve the District after removal. 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (noting that after a case is removed from state court, defendants that have been defectively served may be properly served by either (1) completing the defective state service or (2) by having “new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.”)

Willman is partially correct. See O'Neal v. Moore, No. 06-2336, 2008 WL 4417327 *27 (D. Minn., Aug. 22, 2008) (holding that under Rule 4(m) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and § 1448, plaintiffs had 120 days to serve new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court); see also Wallace v. Microsoft, 596 F.3d 703, 706 (10th Cir. 2010). However, while § 1448 does not extend the 60-day window for the Sheriff's Office to serve the District in accordance with Minnesota state law, § 1448 does provide that Willman may serve the District with “new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.”

Under the current version of Rule 4(m) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Willman had 90 days from the day the case was removed to properly serve the District.

However, Willman neither completed the defective state court service within the appropriate window nor had new service issued.