O'Neal v. Moore
[…] The MGDPA "regulates the collection, creation, storage, maintenance, dissemination, and access to government data in government entities." Minn. Stat. § 13.01, subd. 3. Minn. Stat. § 13.08 provides in relevant part:

Subd. 1. Action for damages. Notwithstanding section 466.03, a responsible authority or government entity which violates any provision of this chapter is liable to a person . . . who suffers any damage as a result of the violation, and the person damaged . . . may bring an action against the responsible authority or government entity to cover any damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees. In the case of a willful violation, the government entity shall, in addition, be liable to exemplary damages of not less than $100, nor more than $10,000 for each violation. The state is deemed to have waived any immunity to a cause of action brought under this chapter.
******
Subd. 4. Action to compel compliance. (a) In addition to the remedies provided in subdivisions 1 to 3 or any other law, any aggrieved person seeking to enforce the person's rights under this chapter or obtain access to data may bring an action in district court to compel compliance with this chapter and may recover costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, as determined by the court.
See also Wiegel v. City of St. Paul, 639 N.W.2d 378, 382 (Minn. 2002) (citations omitted). ("[P]ersons seeking access to data may bring a court action against the governmental entity in control of the data.