O'Neal v. Moore
[…] Fifth, with respect to plaintiff's allegations in Count VIII that defendants deliberately delayed their response to his MGDPA request and manufactured inaccurate records and transcripts in order to derail his challenge to his trespassing conviction, (Second Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 24, 74), this claim cannot survive for lack of legal or factual support. Neither the MGDPA nor the policies of the St. Paul Police Department or City of St. Paul place time requirements on responding to a MGDPA request such as the one made by plaintiff. Section 13.03, subd. 2(a) of the MGDPA states that "[t]he responsible authority in every government entity shall establish procedures, consistent with this chapter, to insure that requests for government data are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner." The City of St. Paul established MGDPA procedures in compliance with this provision. Section IV-A of the City of St. Paul Guidelines and Procedures for the MGDPA states that "requested information is to be released as promptly as circumstances allow . . ." Hanson Aff., Ex. 17 (Def.