O'Neal v. Moore
[…] Moore) is the only person who can address and provide responses to requests under the MGDPA. Further, plaintiff has cited to no authority for the proposition that Moore, as the responsible authority, was required to acknowledge his request. All that Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(a) requires is that "[u]pon request to a responsible authority or designee, a person shall be permitted to inspect and copy public government data at reasonable times and places, and, upon request, shall be informed of the data's meaning." (emphasis added). Officer Crum was assigned as a Public Information Officer for the St.