O'Neal v. Moore
[…] Redding, 2008 WL 762078 at *6 (quoting A.C. ex rel. M.C. v. Ind. School Dist. No. 152, 2006 WL 3227768 at *4 n. 4 (D.Minn. Nov. 7, 2006), citing Northrup King Co. v. Compania Productora Semillas Algodoneras Selectas, S.A., 51 F.3d 1383, 1387 (8th Cir. 1995)). A Court may dismiss an action without prejudice if service is not made "within 120 days after the filing of the complaint." Rule 4(m), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

This case began in Minnesota state court, and was removed to federal court by defendants on June 8, 2006. Section 1448, Title 28, United States Code provides:

In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.

Therefore, after removal, under Rule 4(m) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, plaintiff had 120 days from the day the case was removed to properly serve all of the defendants in this matter, if he had not yet done so.