O'Neal v. Moore
[…] Specifically, a person may bring an action for damages for violation of the Data Practices Act, an action to enjoin practices that violate the Act, or an action to compel compliance with the Act.").

Under the MGDPA, "civil actions for damages may only be brought against 'a political subdivision, responsible authority, statewide system, or state agency. . . .'. The MGDPA "does not impose civil liability on individuals." M.P. ex rel. K., D.P. v. Independent School Dist. No. 721, New Prague, 200 F.Supp.2d 1036, 1045 (D.Minn. 2002) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 1 (2001) and Walker v. Scott County, 518 N.W.2d 76, 78 (Minn.Ct.App. 1994)). Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 16, the term "Responsible Authority" is defined for any political subdivision to mean "the individual designated by the governing body of that political subdivision as the individual responsible for the collection, use, and dissemination of any set of data on individuals, government data, or summary data, unless otherwise provided by state law."

As a preliminary matter, the Court finds that plaintiff can only assert claims premised on the MGDPA against the City of St. Paul, as a political subdivision, and against Moore in her official capacity as City Clerk for the City of St. Paul.