O'Neal v. Moore
[…] Third, he has not presented any evidence to support the inference that race, color, religion or national origin was a motivating factor. See Adams ex rel. Harris v. Boy Scouts of America-Chickasaw Council, 271 F.3d 769, 778 (8th Cir. 2001) (§ 2000(a) claim failed because the evidence did not adequately support the inference that race was a motivating factor). As such, plaintiffs' claims under § 2000(a) must fail and defendants' motion to grant summary judgment on Counts I, II and XXV should be granted.

Courts within the Eighth Circuit have held that a § 2000(a) claim may only be asserted if a plaintiff is seeking injunctive relief. In this regard, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6(b) states:

The remedies provided in this subchapter shall be the exclusive means of enforcing the rights based on this subchapter, but nothing in this subchapter shall preclude any individual or any State or local law not inconsistent with this subchapter, including any statute or ordinance requiring nondiscrimination in public establishments or accommodations, or from pursuing any remedy, civil or criminal, which may be available for the vindication or enforcement of such right.

This section was 'inserted only to make clear that the substantive rights to the Public Accommodation Act [later codified as Section 2000(a)] defined in § 201 and § 202 are to be enforced exclusively by injunction.'" Adams, 2000 WL 33671779 at *5 (quoting United States v.