O'Neal v. Moore
[…] Paul manufactured inaccurate 911 records and transcripts to undermine plaintiff's administrative complaint against Officer Vang, and provided inaccurate 911 records and transcripts to the Board of P.O.S.T. regarding plaintiff's complaints against Officers Vang and Graupmann and to the Minnesota appellate courts in connection with his effort to overturn his trespass conviction (Count XXV). Plaintiff never indicated which statute under the MHRA he was claiming relief. Thus, the Court assumes that he was proceeding under Minn. Stat. § 363A.12, subd. 1, as it is the only one that addresses the provision of services.

Section 363A.12, subd. 1 protects individuals against discrimination "in the access to, admission to, full utilization of or benefit from any public service because of race, color, creed, religion, disability, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, or sex. . . ." Public services include law enforcement services.See State by Beaulieu v. City of Mounds View, 518 N.W.2d 567, 570 (Minn. 1994).