Willis-Knighton Health Sys. v. Nw. La. Council of Governments
[…] For this reason, neither Willis–Knighton nor Wells is entitled to injunctive relief based on any alleged violation of the zoning ordinances in this matter.

Lastly, Willis–Knighton asserts that Forbing Ridge Road is a public road by virtue of a formal dedication and, that as a public road, it must approved by the MPC as provided under La. R.S. 33:140.14. This provision pertains to the legal status of the plan, meaning the master plan for the physical development of the City of Shreveport and its environs. In relevant part, La. R.S. 33:140.14 states:

After adoption of the master plan or any part thereof, then and thenceforth no street, park, or any public way, ground, place, or space, no public building or structure, school or school site, or no public utility, whether publicly or privately owned, shall be constructed or authorized in the area of the adopted plan until and unless the location and extent thereof shall have been submitted to and approved by the planning commission; provided that in the case of disapproval, the commission shall communicate its reasons to the City Council or Police Jury, as appropriate, and the City Council or Police Jury, by a vote of not less than two-thirds of its entire membership shall have the power to overrule such disapproval and, upon such overruling, the City Council, Police Jury, or the appropriate board or officer shall have the power to proceed; provided, however, that if the public way, ground, place, space, building structure, school or school site, or utility be one the authorization or financing of which does not, under the law or charter provisions governing the same, fall within the province of the City Council or Police Jury or other body or official of the City of Shreveport or of Caddo Parish, then the submission to the planning commission shall be by the board or official having such jurisdiction, and the planning commission's disapproval may be overruled by such board by a vote of not less than two-thirds of its entire membership or by said official.

The italicized language shows that La.