Willis-Knighton Health Sys. v. Nw. La. Council of Governments
[…] As previously noted, Flournoy–Lucas is a state highway. The DOTD, as an exercise of the police power of the state, is authorized to supervise and regulate all traffic on highways in the state highway system. La. R.S. 32:2(A)(1). Pursuant to this broad authorization, the state through DOTD has the authority to prohibit entrance and exit from private property adjacent to the state highway right of ways. Lambert Development Co. Inc. v. State, 482 So.2d 859 (La.App. 2d Cir.1986), writ denied,487 So.2d 432 (La.1986). This authorization is set forth by La. R.S. 48:344, which reads:

Entrances and exits from private properties adjacent to the rights-of-way of state highways may be regulated, prohibited, or abolished in the interest of the safety of the traveling public. The chief engineer of the Department of Transportation and Development, from time to time, shall prepare and promulgate descriptions and illustrations of various types and styles of entrances and exits consistent with this purpose and shall issue permits of necessity and convenience for the installation of entrances and exits in accordance with promulgated regulations and standards. The department may apply to the courts for such process as may be necessary to make the provisions of this Section effective.

Pursuant to its authority to prohibit entrances and exits from private property adjacent to state highways, the DOTD issuedan access connection permit to Larkin North on September 12, 2012, authorizing connection of Forbing Ridge Road to Flournoy–Lucas.