Wes-T-Erre Dev. v. Parish of Terrebonne
[…] La.R.S. 48:481 provides as follows:

"Parish governing authorities may pass all ordinances which they think necessary relative to roads, bridges, and ditches and may impose such penalties to enforce them as they think proper."

La.R.S. 48:512 provides as follows:

"No person shall close, obstruct, or change any legal road except upon order of the governing authority of the parish.

If any public road is closed, obstructed, or changed in violation of the provisions of this section, the governing authority of the Parish shall summarily open the road, remove all obstructions therefrom, and restore to its former condition, at the expense of the person who closed, obstructed or changed the road."