Williamson v. Pulte Homes
[…] Code Ann. §§ 66-11-126 and 29-6-113. Thus, the defendants argue, WCRM did not properly enforce its liens within 90 days of the notice of lien as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-115(c).

As to indirect liens, where the lienor had no contract with the owner, subsection (2) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-126 required an affidavit as described in subsection (1): "setting forth the facts, describing the property, and making the necessary parties defendant." Subsection (2) also required that the writ of attachment be "accompanied by a warrant for the sum claimed." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-126(2). Moreover, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-113, regarding the proper issuance of an attachment, states that the plaintiff or the plaintiff's agent or attorney "shall make oath in writing, stating the nature and amount of the debt or demand, and that it is a just claim." The statutory affidavit requirements have been held to be jurisdictional. New York Cas. Co. v. Lawson, 24 S.W.2d 881, 884 (Tenn. 1930). Thus, without a proper affidavit/complaint, the writ of attachment is void for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Id.