Williamson v. Pulte Homes
[…] The property description includes all of the Creekside property as described in the Master Deed, as amended; it lists the numbers of all of the affected townhomes but does not apportion the debt among them. Given the fact that WCRM's lien claims are likely valid only with respect to Pulte, the writ of attachment is overly broad in its scope. It should properly issue only against the ownership interests of Pulte in the Creekside property — for example, any unsold townhome units — and only as to the value of the materials provided for that property. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-124 provides that "[t]he attachment law shall be liberally construed" and allows a plaintiff "to amend any defect of form in the affidavit, bond, attachment, or other proceedings" before or during trial. The purpose of a "writ of attachment is to seize property." Fischer Lime Cement Co. v. Kaucher, 51 S.W.2d 492, 494 (Tenn. 1932). Attachment "puts the property in the custody of the law." Id.