Williamson v. Pulte Homes
[…] Id. at 517. The court therefore concluded that, as between the furnisher and the owner, the notice mailed to Corinth was sufficient to perfect the lien. Id.

Walker Supply properly preserved its lien by filing suit and attaching the property within 90 days of the notice. Walker, 509 S.W.2d at 515.

The requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-11-117 and 66-11-118 have been interpreted as applicable only to the lienor's rights against subsequent purchasers and encumbrances. Walker, 509 S.W.2d at 517. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-112, quoted in full above, expressly addresses the priority of the materialman's lien "as concerns subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers for a valuable consideration without notice thereof, though not as concerns the owner." See Streuli v. Brooks, 313 S.W.2d 262, 264 (Tenn. 1958); D.T. McCall, 796 S.W.2d at 461. Thus, as to the owner, "simple notice without registration or filing will suffice."