Williamson v. Pulte Homes
[…] The applicable statutory language tracked what is now Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-118(a)(2).

III.

The defendants next argue that WCRM's lien claims should fail because the lienor did not obtain a separate attachment as to each townhome. As discussed in part II above, it appears that WCRM failed to properly perfect liens with respect to the defendants other than Pulte. We will, therefore, confine our discussion to the attachment issue as to Pulte.

Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-115(c), a materialman's lien "shall continue for the period of ninety (90) days from the date of the notice . . . and until the final termination of any suit for enforcement brought within that period." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-126 addressed the enforcement of materialmen's liens and stated that such liens "shall be enforced by attachment only."