M2021-01091-COA-R3-CV
[…] Tenn. State Bd. of Equalization, No. M2014-01386-COA-R3-CV, 2015 WL 1870194, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 22, 2015); Spring Hill, L.P. v. Tenn. State Bd. of Equalization, No. M2001-02683-COA-R3-CV, 2003 WL 23099679, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 31, 2003). But the trial court relied on a recent, unreported case of this Court that described the review of final decisions as de novo. See Anderson Cnty. Tenn., 2020 WL 762511, at *7.
For appeals filed on or after July 1, 2023, the Legislature has resolved the question of the proper standard of review by amending Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-1511(b) to clarify that the review "is a de novo appeal, with no presumption of correctness of the decisions of the lower tribunals of the case at hand." See S.B. 148, 113th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Tenn. 2023). An earlier version of the judicial review statute also used the words "de novo appeal." Cress v. Tenn. State Bd. of Equalization, No. E2021-00093-COA-R3-CV, 2021 WL 5148088, at *4 n.3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 5, 2021).
Given this Court's conflicting precedent, we rely on the Tennessee Supreme Court's definition of de novo judicial review. It means, as Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-1511(b) provides, "a new hearing in the chancery court based upon the administrative record and any additional or supplemental evidence which either party wishes to adduce relevant to any issue." See Frye, 671 S.W.2d at 469. It does not "mean a complete repetition of all of the evidence." Id. at 469 n.2. But the parties may avail themselves of the opportunity to submit additional or supplemental evidence.
We use the scope of review from Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 13(d).