M2021-01091-COA-R3-CV
[…] (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5)(A)(i) [U]nsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in light of the entire record;
(ii) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.Id.
The State Board contends that the standard of review should be de novo. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-1511(b), the statute providing for judicial review of State Board decisions, the review must "consist of a new hearing in the chancery court based upon the administrative record and any additional or supplemental evidence which either party wishes to adduce relevant to any issue." Id. § 67-5-1511(b) (2018). Here, the trial court did conduct a new hearing and the parties submitted additional evidence. The State Board reasons that receipt of additional evidence is incompatible with the UAPA standard.