M2021-01091-COA-R3-CV
[…] Judicial review under the UAPA is confined to the administrative record, except "[i]n cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown by the record." Id. § 4-5-322(g). If the evidence on which the State Board relies must be measured by a "substantial and material" standard as required by the UAPA, the introduction of "additional or supplement evidence" would make no difference.
More importantly, the Tennessee Supreme Court has defined "de novo judicial review" using the same language that appears in Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-1511(b). See Frye v. Memphis State Univ., 671 S.W.2d 467, 469 (Tenn. 1984). In other words, "[a] statute requiring de novo judicial review means 'a new hearing in the chancery court based upon the administrative record and any additional or supplemental evidence which either party wishes to adduce relevant to any issue.'" Tenn. Waste Movers, Inc. v. Loudon Cnty., 160 S.W.3d 517, 520 (Tenn. 2005) (quoting Frye, 671 S.W.2d at 469).