Civil Action No. H-04-3223.
[…] The court must next determine Williams' primary duty.
As a general rule, an employee's "primary duty" involves over 50% of the employee's work time. And yet, flexibility is appropriate when applying this rule, depending on the importance of the managerial duties as compared with other duties, frequency of exercise of discretionary power, freedom from supervision, and comparative wages. Lott, 203 F.3d at 331 ( citing Smith v. City of Jackson, 954 F.2d 296, 299 (5th Cir. 1992)).
Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 541.103, no argument has been provided that the shop and warehouse were simply a "collection of employees assigned from time to time to a specific job or series of jobs." 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(a).
See 29 C.F.R. 541.700.
"Under the "short test," the employee's primary duty will usually be what he does that is of principal value to the employer, not the collateral tasks that he may also perform, even if they consume more than half his time." Kastor v.