Civil Action No. H-04-3223.
[…] The phrase "customarily and regularly" means a frequency that must be greater than occasional but which, of course, may be less than constant. Tasks or work performed "customarily and regularly" includes work normally and recurrently performed every workweek; it does not include isolated or one-time tasks. 29 C.F.R. 541.701.
The regulations state that "[t]wo or more employees" refers both to the necessity for such employees to be full-time employees or their equivalent in half-time employees. 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(b). However, the same section of regulation states that an "employee who merely assists the manager of a particular department and supervises two or more employees only in the actual manager's absence does not meet this requirement." 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(c).