Civil Action No. H-04-3223.
[…] See Id. Therefore, the court finds that 29 U.S.C. § 541.100(a)(4) is met.
Though Williams stated unambiguously that he could fire individuals without consulting with Garza.
Therefore, central to the instant action is 29 C.F.R. 541.100(a)(2), which section requires exemption of those employees "whose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof." With respect to the final prong in the court's analysis of the executive exemption, under § 541.100(a)(2), the court notes initially that there appears no dispute of Vynckier's assertion that the shop and warehouse of which Williams was the supervisor, were recognized departments with a