CIVIL 3:22-CV-01840-K
[…] The Court sustains one of Exel's objections to Mr. Walters's summary judgment evidence, denies Exel's Motion to Strike, and overrules all other objections.
The Court starts with the objection it sustains. The evidence at issue is a decision of the Texas Workforce Commission granting Mr. Walters unemployment benefits on the finding that Exel fired him “for a reason that was not misconduct connected with work.” Doc. No. 60 at 95. As Exel notes, Texas law prohibits the Court from considering this finding as evidence. Under Texas Labor Code Section 213.007, a finding under the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act “may not be used as evidence in an action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding under [the same] subtitle.” The Fifth Circuit has said that disregarding evidence covered by Section 213.007 is proper at summary judgment. Williams v. Aviall Servs., 76 Fed.Appx. 534, 536 (5th Cir. 2003) (per curiam); see also O'Brien v. Methodist Hosp., 2022 WL 18864879, at *9 (S.D. Tex.