Williams v. Twp. of Van Buren
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff failed to present sufficient evidence to rebut the inference that defendant maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair, and the trial court properly granted defendant's motion for summary disposition on that basis.

Plaintiff also argues that summary disposition was inappropriate because defendant had constructive knowledge of the defect since it had existed for at least 30 days before his fall. MCL 691.1403 provides:

No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiff does not argue that defendant had actual knowledge of the defect, and the evidence fails to show that defendant had actual knowledge of the sidewalk elevation.