Williams v. Twp. of Van Buren
[…] Except as otherwise provided in section 2a [MCL 691.1402a], each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for
public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 691.1401(e) defined "[h]ighway" as "a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes . . . sidewalks[.]" Moreover, MCL 691.1402a provided, in relevant part: