No. A14A2163.
[…] See Reynolds v. State, 272 Ga.App. 91, 94(1), 611 S.E.2d 750 (2005).
Williams has not demonstrated that the sentence imposed is void. A sentence is not void if it “falls within the statutory range of punishment.” Williams's twenty-year sentence falls within the statutory range of punishment for armed robbery, and thus the sentence is not void. Accordingly, the court did not err by denying the motion to modify sentence.
Gholston v. State, 327 Ga.App. 790, 791, 761 S.E.2d 189 (2014).
In this case, the armed robbery was committed on June 5, 2007. See OCGA § 16–8–40(b) (2007) (“A person convicted of the offense of robbery shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.”).
See Reynolds, supra at 94(2), 611 S.E.2d 750.
2. Williams contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for an out-of-time withdrawal of his guilty plea.