Williams v. Tex. Workforce Comm'n
[…] Blanchard, 353 S.W.3d at 572.

Whether TWC's decision is supported by substantial evidence is a question of law. Id. Stated simply, the standard of review requires this court to determine whether the summary judgment evidence proves as a matter of law that substantial evidence-more than a mere scintilla, but less than a preponderance-supports TWC's decision to deny benefits to Williams. See id. at 573. This analysis places a much lower burden on the movant than in the ordinary summary judgment context. See id. at 573-74. Applicable Law

Section 207.044(a) of the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act (TUCA) provides that "[a]n individual is disqualified for benefits if the individual was discharged for misconduct connected with the individual's last work." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 207.044(a) (West 2015). "Misconduct" includes the "violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure the orderly work and the safety of employees." Id. § 201.012(a) (West 2015). An attendance policy is one "adopted to ensure the orderly work and safety of employees."