NO. 01–14–00084–CV
[…] The acknowledgement form signed by Kaup states, “I have received the handbook, and I understand that it is my responsibility to read and comply with the policies contained in this handbook and any revisions made to it.” Accordingly, by its terms, Kaup agreed to abide by the policies contained in the handbook, and violations of those terms can meet the definition of employee misconduct found in the Labor Code. SeeTex. Lab.Code Ann. § 201.012 (including in “misconduct” definition “violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure the orderly work and the safety of employees”).
Kaup counters that he did not actively hide these side jobs and that Global Securities would have seen them when it regularly reviewed his state licensing documents. Intent is not a required element to establish employee misconduct.