Williams v. Stoddard
[…] Id. at 163. Thus, here, the admission of Stoddard's evidence at the LEOBOR hearing, like the admission of the illegal search evidence that led to a revocation of a license in Pastore, could have a consequence—termination of Williams' employment. However, the Court need not decide this issue because the evidence at bar was received as a result of a private search which does not implicate the Fourth Amendment.

Section 9-19-25 only excludes evidence "procured by, through, or in consequence of any illegal search and seizure . . . ." Sec. 9-19-25. Here, "the Fourth Amendment's protection against unreasonable searches and seizures applies only to government action and not 'to a search or seizure, even an unreasonable one, effected by a private individual not acting as an agent of the Government.'" United States v.