Williams v. Stoddard
[…] Stoddard intentionally accessed—without authorization—Williams' stored electronic communications and therefore violated 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a) of the SCA. Regarding Stoddard's state of mind, it is clear that she "knowingly and intentionally" violated the SCA when she installed the keylogger program for the express purpose of capturing Williams' log-in credentials in order to access his personal email and social media accounts. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a).

ii

Actual Damages Not Required in Order to Recover Statutory Damages

The SCA's statutory damages section provides that:

"The court may assess as damages in a civil action under this section the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than the sum of $1,000." 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c).
Thus, "§ 2707(c) directs that a successful plaintiff must be awarded damages of at least $1,000; the court may assess damages as the sum of the plaintiff's actual damages plus any profits made by the violator; and the provision also authorizes awarding of punitive damages."