Williams v. Stoddard
[…] This Court finds that there is no constitutional basis to prohibit the introduction of Stoddard's evidence at the LEOBOR hearing because the information Stoddard provided the NPPD was a result of a private search. See D'Andrea, 648 F.3d at 7 (holding that a private search does not implicate the Fourth Amendment). The LEOBOR committee, in accordance with § 42-28.6-6, shall make a determination as to whether the evidence "possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable and prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs." Sec. 42-28.6-6. Accordingly, this Court finds that the evidence gathered pursuant to the NPPD's investigation—including Stoddard's evidence, the NPPD's interviews with the women Williams contacted and Williams' subsequent admissions—does not violate Williams' constitutional rights and thus is