Williams v. Stoddard
[…] Zoning Bd. of Review of N. Providence, 84 R.I. 343, 346, 124 A.2d 544, 545 (1956) (emphasis added). The Court held that "[t]he word 'deemed' as used therein should be construed as connoting deliberate action based on evidence and standards." Id. Additionally, it found the term 'deem' to "mean '[t]o decide [and] to judge[.]'" Id. Returning to the language of § 11-52-6(a), a plain reading provides this Court with discretion to 'judge' or 'decide' whether to award "compensatory damages, punitive damages, court costs, and any other relief that the court deems appropriate, including reasonable attorneys' fees." Sec. 11-52-6(a). Thus, it is within the Court's discretion to award damages and attorneys' fees under the Rhode Island Computer Crimes Law.

f

Invasion of Privacy

Section 9-1-28.1(b) provides that: