Williams v. Stoddard
[…] Stein, 925 F. Supp. 2d 233, 240 (D.R.I. 2013) (finding that a patient's disclosures to her doctor during private therapy sessions qualified as "private seclusion" under § 9-1-28.1(a)(1)).

To state a cause of action under § 9-1-28.1(a)(3), which provides the right "to be secure from unreasonable publicity given to one's private life," Williams must show "(1) 'publication' (2) of a 'private fact' (3) '. . . which would be offensive or objectionable to a reasonable man of ordinary sensibilities.'" Pontbriand v. Sundlun, 699 A.2d 856, 864 (R.I. 1997) (quoting § 9-1-28.1(a)(3)(A)(i)-(ii), (b)). "The term 'publication,' . . . does not require that the information be disseminated in a newspaper but merely that it be repeated to a third party." Id.