Williams v. Stoddard
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(c); see also Noel v. Hall, 568 F.3d 743, 751 (9th Cir. 2009) (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(c) "protects against the dissemination of private communications that have been unlawfully intercepted").

b

The RIWA

Because Williams' claims against the North Providence Defendants are predicated, in part, on Williams' contention that Stoddard violated the RIWA, the North Providence Defendants argue that the civil suit provision of the RIWA does not apply to Stoddard. They base this argument on the fact that § 12-5.1-13 provides a civil remedy for "[a]ny person whose wire, electronic, or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter." Sec. 12-5.1-13(a) (emphasis added).