Williams v. Stoddard
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 272 § 99. Like the Massachusetts statute, the Rhode Island statute seems to be applicable only to defendants in a criminal trial. As this Court finds that § 12-5.1-12(a) is not applicable to administrative hearings, which includes LEOBOR hearings, § 12-5.1-12(a) does not prohibit the North Providence Defendants from introducing Stoddard's evidence at the LEOBOR hearing.

4

Evidence Admissible at a LEOBOR Hearing

This Court must now decide whether the unlawful evidence is admissible at a LEOBOR hearing. Section 42-28.6-6(a) of the LEOBOR states:

"(a) Evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable and prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs shall be admissible and shall be given probative effect. The hearing committee conducting the hearing shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law, and may exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial, and unduly repetitious evidence. All records and documents which any party desires to use shall be offered and made part of the record." Sec. 42-28.6-6 (emphasis added).
A LEOBOR hearing is not a trial, but rather an administrative proceeding, and thus need not comply with all of the rules of evidence and procedure applicable to a trial. City of Pawtucket v.