Williams v. Stoddard
[…] Id. at 78:11-78:20. Here, the Court is mandated to award Williams the sum of $1000.

If the Court were to multiply the four proven violations by the $100 a day penalty, it would arrive at a damage award of $400. However, § 12-5.1-13(a)(1) provides that the Court must award damages of either "one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day of violation, or one thousand dollars ($1000), whichever is higher." Sec. § 12-5.1-13(a)(1) (emphasis added). Here, the $1000 penalty is higher.

v

Damages Under the SCA