Williams v. Stoddard
[…] Thus, the Circuit Courts have found that in order to give the "contrasting language meaning, [they] must read § 2520(c)(2) to embody a congressional intent to grant courts the discretion to decline to award damages in all but the particular circumstances covered by § 2520(c)(1), where Congress clearly did not manifest an intent to confer such discretion." Nalley, 53 F.3d at 651.

Second, courts have compared the language of the present version of 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2) to the language of the FWA prior to its amendment in 1986. Prior to amendment, the statute provided that:

"Any person whose [electronic] communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall . . . be entitled to recover from [the violator] . . . actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher . . . ." P.L. 90-351, Title III, § 802, 82 Stat. 223 (June 19, 1968); 18 U.S.C. § 2520 (1970) (emphasis added).
However, in 1986, Congress increased the statutory damage amount to $10,000, mandated reduced penalties for certain private satellite video and radio communication interceptions, and changed the mandatory language in the former 18 U.S.C. § 2520 to the permissive language found in the present 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2):
"In any other action under this section [other than actions based on certain satellite or radio interceptions], the court may assess as damages whichever is the greater of—
"(A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or
"(B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2) (emphasis added).