Williams v. Stoddard
[…] Id. at 78:11-78:20. Here, the Court is mandated to award Williams the sum of $1000.

If the Court were to multiply the four proven violations by the $100 a day penalty, it would arrive at a damage award of $400. However, § 12-5.1-13(a)(1) provides that the Court must award damages of either "one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day of violation, or one thousand dollars ($1000), whichever is higher." Sec. § 12-5.1-13(a)(1) (emphasis added). Here, the $1000 penalty is higher.

v

Damages Under the SCA

Having found that Stoddard "knowingly and intentionally" violated 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a) of the SCA, this Court now turns to 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c) in order to determine Williams' damages. Section 2707(c) of the United States Code provides, in relevant part:

"[t]he court may assess as damages in a civil action under this section the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than the sum of $1,000." 18 U.S.C. 2707(c) (emphasis added).
As discussed above, this Court has found that Williams has not demonstrated that he suffered any actual damages. Furthermore, there is no evidence that Stoddard derived any profits from the violation.