Luy v. State , 303 Ga.
[…] We have held that the State may show that an indicted act constitutes a criminal act by showing a past pattern of prior difficulties between the accused and the alleged victim. Lopez v. State , 332 Ga. App. 518, 520 (2), 773 S.E.2d 787 (2015). See also Benton v. State , 256 Ga. App. 620, 622 (1), 568 S.E.2d 770 (2002) ("Given that [the defendant] engaged for several years in a consistent pattern of abuse and harassment against his daughter, a rational trier of fact could find that his surveillance of her on the incident date evidenced yet another abusive, harassing act."); OCGA § 24–4–404 (b) ("Notice shall not be required when the evidence of prior crimes, wrongs, or acts is offered to prove ... prior difficulties between the accused and the alleged victim."). Contrary to Williams’s argument, the child’s testimony was not introduced as evidence of prior bad acts by Williams against third parties. Rather, the testimony constituted evidence of prior difficulties between Williams and the victim based on the child’s first-hand account.