Luy v. State , 303 Ga.
[…] Vega v. State , 285 Ga. 32, 33 (1), 673 S.E.2d 223 (2009) (punctuation and citation omitted). Here, the jury found the victim and his description of the events to be credible when it found Williams guilty of the charged offenses. Both the victim and Hughes testified that Williams entered the victim’s bedroom with a knife and that the victim suffered lacerations to his arm and head that required his hospitalization. In this case, either the victim’s or Hughes’s testimony, standing alone, was sufficient to sustain Williams’s convictions as alleged in the indictment. See OCGA § 24–14–8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact."); Lomax v. State , 319 Ga. App. 693, 694 (1), 738 S.E.2d 152 (2013) (noting that "the testimony of the victim, standing alone, was sufficient to sustain the conviction" for aggravated assault). See also Hartley v. State , 299 Ga.