Lomax v. State
[…] See OCGA § 24–4–6; State v. Canup, 300 Ga.App. 678, 682(2), n. 3, 686 S.E.2d 275 (2009) (The “reasonable hypothesis” rule codified in OCGA § 24–4–6 “applies only when the evidence against the accused was entirely circumstantial.”) (citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original).

“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”

2. Pursuant to OCGA § 16–11–37, a person makes a terroristic threat “when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence ... with the purpose of terrorizing another....” OCGA § 16–11–37(a); Nassau v. State, 311 Ga.App. 438, 441, 715 S.E.2d 837 (2011). The determination of whether a defendant has made a terroristic threat “focuses solely on the conduct of the accused and is completed when the threat is communicated to the victim with the intent to terrorize.”