Lomax v. State
[…] A witness's testimony that she heard a woman scream out “Billy, you shot him” also corroborated the victim's account of the incident.

Although Lomax contends that the circumstantial evidence presented was insufficient to support the jury's verdict, the law regarding the sufficiency of circumstantial evidence does not apply to this case because his conviction was supported by both direct and circumstantial evidence. See OCGA § 24–4–6; State v. Canup, 300 Ga.App. 678, 682(2), n. 3, 686 S.E.2d 275 (2009) (The “reasonable hypothesis” rule codified in OCGA § 24–4–6 “applies only when the evidence against the accused was entirely circumstantial.”) (citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original).

“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”

2. Pursuant to OCGA § 16–11–37, a person makes a terroristic threat “when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence ... with the purpose of terrorizing another....” OCGA § 16–11–37(a); Nassau v. State, 311 Ga.App. 438, 441, 715 S.E.2d 837 (2011).