2246-2022
[…] He argues that "the General Assembly intended § 9-805 to enhance the punishment of participants in criminal organizations who are more culpable because they 'organize, supervise, promote, sponsor, finance, or manage a criminal organization' to further the commission of an 'underlying crime' for the benefit of the criminal organization." Accordingly, to "limit [§ 9-805]'s scope," Mr. Williams argues that § 9-805 requires a prerequisite of being found guilty of committing the offense of participation in a criminal organization under § 9-804. Mr. Williams points to the language of § 9-804, which states in relevant part:
(a) A person may not:
(1)participate in a criminal organization knowing that the members of the criminal organization engage in a pattern of organized crime activity; and
(2)knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an underlying crime, or act by a juvenile that would be an underlying crime if committed by an adult, committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal organization.§ 9-804 (emphasis added). An "underlying crime" is defined in § 9-801, which includes, for example, a "crime of violence," other specifically listed crimes such as "second degree assault," or "sex trafficking," or various felony violations. CL § 9-801(g).