Mungo v. State
[…] Pursuant to CR § 9-804(a), it is unlawful for an individual to (1) "participate in a criminal organization knowing that the members of the criminal organization engage in a pattern of organized crime activity," and (2) "knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an underlying crime ... committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal organization." Pursuant to CR § 9-804(e): "A person may not violate subsection (a) of this section that results in the death of a victim."

CR § 9-801(c) defines a criminal organization as an enterprise whose members:

(1) individually or collectively engage in a pattern of organized crime activity;

(2) have as one of their primary objectives or activities the commission of one or more underlying crimes, including acts by juveniles that would be underlying crimes if committed by adults; and

(3) have in common an overt or covert organizational or command structure.

To sustain a conviction under CR § 9-804(e), participation in a criminal organization that results in death, the State must prove four elements. First, an individual participated in a criminal organization knowing that the members engage in a pattern of organized criminal activity. Second, the individual knowingly and willfully directed or participated in an underlying crime. Third, the crime was committed "for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with " a criminal organization. Fourth, the crime resulted in the death of the victim.