Mungo v. State
[…] Under these circumstances, the issue of improper venue is waived, and we will not address it on the merits.

At the November 8, 2022 general election, the voters of Maryland ratified a constitutional amendment changing the name of the Court of Appeals of Maryland to the Supreme Court of Maryland. The name change took effect on December 14, 2022.

II.

Motion for Judgment of Acquittal

Appellant's next claim is that the court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on the charge of participation in a criminal organization that resulted in death. Pursuant to CR § 9-804(a), it is unlawful for an individual to (1) "participate in a criminal organization knowing that the members of the criminal organization engage in a pattern of organized crime activity," and (2) "knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an underlying crime ... committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal organization." Pursuant to CR § 9-804(e): "A person may not violate subsection (a) of this section that results in the death of a victim."

CR § 9-801(c) defines a criminal organization as an enterprise whose members:

(1) individually or collectively engage in a pattern of organized crime activity;